This Privacy Policy describes the types of information that Delta Coves Maintenance Corporation (DCMC) may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit this website, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Collection of Information

Our web server automatically recognizes a visitor’s domain name and IP address. We collect and store this information using cookies or other forms of collection technologies, as well as information on what pages you access or visit, information that you provide, such as survey information, site registrations, and any other information you may supply including information that is not publicly available.

You may delete or disable certain collection technologies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, although it may affect the functionality of our website for you.

Our site also permits you to request more information from us. Whenever you contact us via email or the registration section of our website or simply browse our website, you will be giving us your name, email address, and any information you choose to provide in the text of your message.

Use of Personal Information

We use information to follow visitor traffic patterns to help us enhance usability of this website and to improve the content of our website. We do not sell the information to other organizations for commercial purposes. However, we do share certain information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.

In addition, we will disclose information that we maintain, including personally identifiable information, when required to do so by law. We may also do so in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority.

Children

This website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information about yourself to us on the website or on or through any of its features.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at deltacoves@dmbcommunitylife.com.

Links

This website may contain links to third-party websites for retailers, service providers and others, which are provided solely as a convenience to viewers and not as an endorsement of such parties or the contents of their websites.

While we endeavor to only provide links to websites maintained by reputable organizations, you should be aware that these third parties might be able to gather information from and about you if you visit their websites. In these cases, those third parties will use such information in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ substantially from our policy.

We assume no liability for the privacy practices of such other sites and are not responsible for the availability or content of, any off-site pages or any other sites linked to our website. Your linking to off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk.

Protection of Personal Information

We are careful to maintain the security of any personal information we may receive from you and we take care to prevent unauthorized access to it through appropriate technology and internal procedures. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur, and we are not responsible for the actions of third parties that lead to breaches of security. Any information that you transmit to us is done at your own risk.

We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update our policies, effective upon posting. In the event we modify our policies, your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of the modified policy.

Notice of Privacy Rights of California Residents

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Correcting or Removing your Personal Information/Opt Out

To change your option for personal information collected by DCMC, email your request to deltacoves@dmbcommunitylife.com.

If at any time you want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. When you choose to unsubscribe, you are unsubscribing from receiving emails from DCMC about community news, events and services.